Email:manager@yigudian.comShenzhen YiGuDian Technology Co., Ltd.

Shenzhen YiGuDian Technology Co., Ltd.

Product Categories
Contact Us

Shenzhen YiGuDian Technology Co., Ltd.
Mobile: +8613923867811
Tel: +86-755-23764103
Fax: +86-755-23352115
E-mail:manager@yigudian.com
Add: A2209, Zhantao Building, Minzhi Road, Longhua District, Shenzhen, China

3.3V 850nm VCSEL 1.25Gb/s 550m SFP Transceiver GSFP-GE-05

3.3V 850nm VCSEL 1.25Gb/s 550m SFP Transceiver GSFP-GE-05

Features: Up to 1.25Gb/s Data Links Hot-Pluggable Duplex LC connector Up to 550m on 50/125μm MMF 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter Single +3.3V Power Supply Maximum Power <1W Industrial /Extended/ Commercial operating temperature range: -40°C to 85°C/-5°C to 85°C/-0°C to 70°C Version available RoHS compliant and Lead Free

Product Details


Product Details:

3.3V 850nm VCSEL 1.25Gb/s 550m SFP Transceiver


Features:

 Up to 1.25Gb/s Data Links

 Hot-Pluggable

 Duplex LC connector

 Up to 550m on 50/125μm MMF

 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter

 Single +3.3V Power Supply

 Maximum Power <1W

 Industrial /Extended/ Commercial operating temperature range: -40°C to 85°C/-5°C to 85°C/-0°C to 70°C Version available

 RoHS compliant and Lead Free

 

 

Applications:

 Metro/Access Networks

 1.25 Gb/s 1000Base-SX Ethernet

 1×Fibre Channel

 Other Optical Links

 

 

Description:

YiGuDian’s GSFP-GE-05 Transceiver is a high performance, cost effective module which have  a duplex LC optics interface. Standard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LVTTL control and monitor signals. The receiver section uses a PIN receiver and the transmitter uses a 850 nm VCSEL laser, up to 9dB link budge ensure this module 1000Base Ethernet 550m application.

 

 

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Storage Temperature

TS

-40


+85

°C

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5


4

V

Relative Humidity

RH

0


85

%


Recommended Operating Environment:

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

 

Case operating Temperature

Industrial

 

TC

-40


85

°C

Extended

-5


85

°C

Commercial

0


+70

°C

Supply Voltage

VCC

3.135


3.465

V

Supply Current

Icc



300

mA

Inrush Current

Isurge



Icc+30

mA

Maximum Power

Pmax



1

W

 

Electrical Characteristics(TOP = -40 to 85°C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter Section:


Input differential impedance

Rin

90

100

110



Single ended data input swing

Vin PP

250


1200

mVp-p


Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

Vcc – 1.3


Vcc

V

2

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

Vee


Vee+ 0.8

V


Transmit Disable Assert Time

Tdessert



10

us


Receiver Section:


Single ended data output swing

Vout,pp

250


800

mv

3

LOS Fault

Vlosfault

Vcc – 0.5


VCC_host

V

5

LOS Normal

Vlos norm

Vee


Vee+0.5

V

5

Power Supply Rejection

PSR

100



mVpp

6

Note:

1. AC coupled.

2. Or open circuit.

3. Into 100 ohm differential termination. 4. 20 – 80 %

5. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

6. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5MHz up to specified value applied through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.


Optical Parameters(TOP = -40 to 85°C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter Section:

Center Wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm


Spectral Width(RMS)

σRMS



0.85

nm


Optical Output Power

Pout

-9


-3

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2



dB


Optical Rise/Fall Time

tr / tf



260

ps

2

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN



-120

dB/Hz


Output Eye Mask

Compliant with IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser safety)


Receiver Section:


Optical Input Wavelength

λc

770


860

nm


Receiver Overload

Pol

0



dBm

4

RX Sensitivity

Sen



-18

dBm

4

RX_LOS Assert

LOS A

-29



dBm


RX_LOS De-assert

LOS D



-19

dBm


RX_LOS Hysteresis

LOS H

0.5



dB


General Specifications:

Data Rate

BR


1.25


Gb/s


Bit Error Rate

BER



10-12



Max. Supported Link Length on

50/125μm MMF@1.25Gb/s

LMAX


550


m


Total System Budget

LB

8



dB


Note

1. The optical power is launched into MMF. 2. 20-80%.

3. Jitter measurements taken using Agilent OMNIBERT 718 in accordance with GR-253.

4. Measured with PRBS 27-1 at 10-12 BER  

Pin Assignment


Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name

 

image.png

 

                    Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Names

 

Pin Function Definitions

 

Pin No

Name

Function

Plug Seq

Notes

1

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

1

1

2

TX Fault

Transmitter Fault Indication

3


3

TX Disable

Transmitter Disable

3

2

4

MOD-DEF2

Module Definition

2

3

5

MOD-DEF1

Module Definition 1

3

3

6

MOD-DEF0

Module Definition 0

3

3

7

Rate Select

Not Connected

3

4

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

3

5

9

VeeR

Receiver Ground

1

1

10

VeeR

Receiver Ground

1

1

11

VeeR

Receiver Ground


1

12

RD-

Inv. Received Data Out

3

6

13

RD+

Received Data Out

3

6

14

VeeR

Receiver Ground

3

1

15

VccR

Receiver Power

2

1

16

VccT

Transmitter Power

2


 图片3.jpg

图片4.jpg

图片5.jpg


7.FAQ
Q1: What is your minumum order?
A1: To acheieve customers' satisfaction, we accept sample order, even one piece.

Q2: What is your lead time for sampling?
A2: It is about 1-3 working days after payment received.

Q3: What is your lead time for bulks?
A3: So far, for bulks order within 1000 pcs, our delivery time is about one week.

Q4: What is your delivery term?
A4: Ex Works, FOB Shenzhen, discharge port are what we always do so far.

Q5: What is your payment term?
A5: T/T, Paypal, etc. We can further discuss.

Q6: Do you ship internationally?
A6: Yes, we can ship anywhere you would like. If we receive your payment slip, we will ship the goods via our delivery forwarder or on your shipping account number. To calculat the best shipping cost for you, pls kindly inform us your post code. If you need us to declare the amount to reducing the import tax, please discuss with our sales on line.


8. Lates News
WDM technology can take advantage of the resources of the enormous bandwidth of single-mode fiber low-loss areas.
Type according to the lightwave frequency for each channel (or wavelength), the low-loss window of the optical fiber is divided into a certain channel, as the lightwave carrier signal, using a WDM (wave) on the transmit side, the different provisions The carrier of the wavelength of the signal light combined into the single optical fiber for transmission.
At the receiving end, separated from the carrier by a wavelength division multiplexer (demultiplexer) these different wavelengths of light to carry different signals. Since the different wavelengths of the optical carrier signal can be regarded as independent of each other (without regard to fiber nonlinearity), thereby multiplex transmission of the multiplexed optical signal in an optical fiber can be realized.
Fiber access technology
Optical fiber access network is the information superhighway "last mile". High speed, to meet the needs of the public, not only have a broadband backbone transmission network, user access is the key, optical fiber access network high-speed information flow into millions of households the key technologies to achieve information transmission. In the fiber-optic broadband access, fiber reaches the different positions, there FTTB, of FTTC, FTTCab and FTTH different applications, collectively FTTx.FTTH (FTTH) is the ultimate way of fiber-optic broadband access, which provides all-optical access, therefore, can take advantage of fiber optic broadband characteristics, to provide users with unrestricted bandwidth needed to fully meet the demand for broadband access. At present, the domestic technology can provide users with bandwidth of FE or GE is an ideal access for users of large and medium-sized enterprises.
The development of optical fiber communication technology
In recent years, as technology advances, telecommunications management system reform, as well as step-by-step full liberalization of the telecommunications market, the development of optical communications again presented the booming new situation, the following major development in the field of optical fiber communication hot spots for a simple above and prospects, to the development of ultra-high-speed system, the evolution of the large-capacity WDM system.
From the point of view in recent years, the development of optical communications, building one of the largest transparent, highly flexible and large-capacity national backbone optical network not only for the future of the National Information Infrastructure (NII) has laid a solid physical basis, but also on China's information industry of the next century and take-off of the national economy and national security is extremely important strategic significance. The development of optical fiber communication industry is an irreversible trend of modern communication.

Hot Tags: 3.3v 850nm vcsel 1.25gb/s 550m sfp transceiver gsfp-ge-05, China, manufacturers, suppliers, quotation, customized, price, buy, cheap
Related Products
Copyright © Shenzhen YiGuDian Technology Co., Ltd.. All Rights Reserved.
QR Code